Redress claim costs Sam King youth championship

  • January 15, 2018

Hobart sailor Sam King has been deprived of a prestigious victory in the Laser Radial class at the Australian Sailing youth championships in Brisbane due to a protest and redress hearing that did not involve him personally.

He is now officially second after earlier yesterday being declared provisional winner of the international class with competition ending yesterday.

Unfortunately, this appears to have cost King the Laser Radial place in Australia’s team for the 2018 World youth sailing championships.

King, a member of the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania off-the-beach division had crossed the finish line of the final race in second place, overtaking World youth bronze medallist Zachary Littlewood from WA and local Queenslander Thomas Needham who finished fourth and fifth respectively.

After the racing, Needham was granted redress because of a moving gate mark at the leeward end of the course which lifted him from him from fourth to first in race 10.

This gave the Queenslander a net 19 points,  two ahead of King’s net 21 points, with another point to Japan’s Yoshihiro Suzuki who had actually finished first in the race.

Littlewood was disqualified for a rules infringement earlier in the race but used this as his second discard race and finished fourth overall.

In other excellent results for the Tasmanian team, Rupert Hamilton and Fynn Sprott finished third overall in the 29er skiff class and Alice Buchanan and Dervla Duggan were first placed female crew in the 29ers.

Fellow RYCT member Max Gluskie finished third in yesterday’s final race for the 38 boats in the Laser Radial fleet, finishing eighth overall.

The youth championship is the major regatta in Australia for teenage sailors and in the past the class winners have gone on to win Olympic medals.

In the 29er class, a stepping stone to the Olympic 49er skiff,  the final day saw three races sailed with Rupert Hamilton and Fynn Sprott finishing the 12 race regatta with a 15-6-5 score to hold third place overall.

Ethan Galbraith and Charles Zeeman finished second in race 10 yesterday, followed by a 12th and a 14th  to place ninth overall.

Alice Buchanan and Dervia Duggan ended the regatta with three 13th places to finish 17th overall and first female crew, by just one place.

In the Laser 4.7s, Matilda O’Donoghue finished 19th overall and Abby Calvert 23rd.

Words: Peter Campbell

Photo: RQYS

2000AEST/15 January 2018