Winning river race for Derwent Sailing Squadron

  • November 13, 2017

Not only was it the turn of the Derwent Sailing Squadron to run Saturday’s Combined Clubs summer pennant river race but club members and their boats dominated results.

On a perfect day for sailing on the Derwent, DSS club manager Shaun Tiedemann’s Sydney 35cr Philosopher won each handicap category of Group 1, PHS, AMS and IRC.

The club’s sailing manager Michael Denney’s Bakewell-White 39 Wild West finished a close second on corrected time.

Jostling at the start of Group1.

Commodore Steve Chau finished first across the line in Group 3 with his Young 88, Young Lion, and won the AMS category.

Immediate past Vice Commodore Peter Haros won the AMS category of Group 2, also placing second under PHS scoring.

After three Combined Clubs summer pennant races, Wild West, Wings Three and Young Lion also head leader-board in their divisions under AMS scoring.

L2H race entrant The Fork in Road, Gary Smith Bakewell-White 45, put an early stamp on line honours again by getting the gun on Saturday from a huge fleet of 50 boats.

The biggest Saturday afternoon in several seasons enjoyed a beat to windward down the river to White Rock and a fast spinnaker run back in a south-easterly sea-breeze that ranged from 10 to 20 knots in strength.

Group 2 start last Saturday.

In Group 1 AMS, Philosopher, with the owner’s son Sam on the helm, won from Michael and Michelle Denney’s Wild West, third place going to Intrigue (Don Calvert).

Philosopher won PHS from Doctor Who (Rod Jackman) and Filepro (Tim Gadsby) in the IRC category won from Doctor Who and Madness (Gavin Adamson).

In Group 2, Wings Three won AMS from 42 South (Mark Ballard) and Jiyuu (Peter Davis) while Bellerive Yacht Club entrant Pirate’s Pride (Peter Masterston) won PHS from Wings Three and the 8-metre Juana (Jock Young) .

DSS Commodore Steve Chau won Group 3 AMS from Silicon Ship (Gordon Clark & David Wyatt) and Footloose (Stewart Geeves).

Under PHS scoring first place went to Charles Peacock’s classic sloop Serica from the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, second to Trouble (Mark Millhouse), third to Miss Conduct (Brian Fleming).

In Group 4, RYCT took op honours. Camlet Way (Stephen Mannering) beat Kindred Spirit (Peter Alcock) across the line, but the result was reversed under PHS handicaps with Kindred Spirit winning her second race of the summer.  Third place went to Astrolabe (Peter Bosworth).

RYCT team leading the TYC in Sunday’s Commodore’s Cup.

Footnote: In fact, it was a great weekend for the Squadron as on Sunday afternoon the Lord Mayor Sue Hickey officially launched the DSS long offshore race, the Riversdale Estate Wines Launceston to Hobart Yacht Race.

A feature of the ‘L2H Launch on the Lawn’ is the Commodore’s Cup, with flag officers from each of the clubs whose yachts regularly contest the Launceston to Hobart competing in a race in the colourful Access 303 dinghies.

Victory went to the Tamar Yacht Club crew of Commodore Mitch Ranson and Vice Commodore Jo Breen (who will be  competing in this weekend’s TasPorts Maria Island Yacht Race in her 34-footer Morning Star).

Bellerive Yacht Club crew of Vice Commodore Ian Stewart and Jim Thorpe placed second,  third going to the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania crew of Commodore Matthew Johnston and Rear Commodore Stephen ‘Rowdy’ McCullum.

 

Words: Peter Campbell

Photos:  Peter Campbell & Michelle Denney

13 November 2017