First Tasmanian winners in Flying 11s

  • January 15, 2017

Flying 11s on the Derwent.

Young Hobart sailors Brendan Crisp and Daniel Maree yesterday created Tasmanian sailing history when they won the Australian championship in the Flying 11 skiff class against a 44 boat fleet, mostly from New South Wales and Queensland.

Crisp (16) and Maree (12) are the first Tasmanians ever to win the Flying 11 nationals, a high performance skiff for youth sailors youth class created more than 50 years.

The championships were blown out on Saturday and yesterday’s race saw the north-westerly wind provide testing conditions at 15-25 knots with gusts to near 30 knots/

The Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania crew led the 10-race championship from the very start, finishing with a first and a fourth yesterday to win the nationals with a race to spare.

Many of Australia’s finest sailors have come through the Flying 11, including America’s Cup skipper James Spithill and Olympic gold medallists Malcolm Page and Nathan Outteridge.

Clubs throughout NSW and Queensland have big fleets of  these high performance, youth sailing skiffs but there are only a few boats in Tasmania.

Crisp and Maree have been sailing together for about two years, gaining experience and skills at major regattas, including finishing second in the Flying 11 class at successive NSW youth championship.

Over the nine races they sailed Crisp and Maree won four races, plus a second, a third and two fourth places to finish with a net 17 points.

Second overall, on 28 points, came Connor Weare and Riley Curry from Port Kembla Sailing Club who sailed a consistent series that included four seconds, two yesterday.

Manly Yacht Club’s Jake Barnabas and Tyler Dransfield,  placed third on a net 33 points while the spread of clubs extended to fourth place with Belmont 16’ Sailing Club’s Thomas Steenson and Cameron Burt winning the last two races of the regatta to finish with a net 42 points.

Barnabas and Dransfield also won the junior championship while the top all-girl crew were Rebecca Hancock and Eve Peel, from Manly 16ft Skiff Club.

In an excellent performance, the girls finished sixth overall in the 44-boat fleet. All girl crews made up almost 50 per cent of the fleet from mainland clubs.

Second placed of three Tasmanian crews were Oliver and Oscar Pritchard who finished 17 overall while Lara Recape and Lara Gasperini placed 39th.

Words:  Peter Campbell

Photos:  Rob Gasperini

15 January 2017