RYCT Flying 11 crew a close second in NSW Youths

  • October 4, 2016
1-george-morton-on-his-way-to-winning-the-laser-4-7-nsw-youth-championship

George Morton on his way to winning the laser 4.7 NSW Youth Championship. PICTURE Robin Evans

 

Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Flying 11 class sailors Brendan Crisp and Daniel Maree were beaten for first place overall by just one point on the final day of the NSW Youth Championship.

Sailing on the Botany Bay course, they finished second in the final race on Monday to NSW sailors Thomas Steenson and Cameron Burt, a win that gave the NSW crew the championship.

The Tasmanian’s performance augers well for a strong showing in the Australian championship for the Flying 11 class which the RYCT will conduct on the River Derwent next January.

The 2016 New South Wales Youth Championships saw more than 300 competitors make the most of conditions on Botany Bay. While racing was abandoned on day one, the Championships swung into full force on day two producing brilliant sailing conditions.

29ers day three of the nsw youth championships PICTURE: Robin

29ers day three of the nsw youth championships PICTURE: Robin Evans

Day three saw sufficient breeze to conduct one final race for each of the youth classes.

The Tasmanian team did well in the conditions of day two with the Flying 11 and 29er crews and one Laser Radial sailor each in the top three placings overall.

Apart from the Flying 11 crew of Crisp and Maree, each of the others slipped back on the final day.

The 29er crew of Will Wallis and Will Sargent (RYCT) dropped from third to fifth. The women’s crew of Jasmin Galbraith and Chloe Fisher (SBSC) placed 10th overall.

In the Laser Radials, Sam King (RYCT) slipped from third to fourth, after placing fourth in the final race.

Also in the Laser Radial class, Josh Ragg (RYCT) finished seventh, Josh Jones (PDYC) 10th, Josh Harriss (PDYC) 12th and Millie Bentley (RYCT) 14th.

Tasmanian sailors did not fare so well in the Laser 4.7s with Nick Smart (RYCT) finishing 18th overall in 38 boat fleet, Ruby Lowe (TYC) 15th and Abbey Calvert (RYCT) 34th.

In the Sabots, Sarah Sargent (RYCT) placed 12th overall.

Peter Campbell
3 October 2016